当前位置: 首页 >网络教育 > 专升本 > 模拟试题 >

网络教育统考-英语复习题完形填空及答案

分享

来源:猎学网2018-02-04 10:56:44

猎学网小编搜集整理了网络教育统考英语复习题完形填空及答案,希望对你有所帮助!

 

练习一

Mrs Green lives in the country, and she doesn't know London very well. One day, she goes to London. She can't find her way. Just then she ___21___ a man near a bus stop.

"I can ask him the way,"she says to herself and asks,"Excuse me, will you please ___22___ me the way to King Street?"The man smiles with no answer. He ___23___ know English. He speaks Russian. He is a visitor. Then he ___24___ his hand into his pocket, takes out a piece of paper and lets her look at it. On the paper are these words, "Sorry, I ___25___ English."

21.

A.puts

B.sees

C.tell

D.don't speak

E.doesn't

答案:B

22.

A.puts

B.sees

C.tell

D.don't speak

E.doesn't

答案:C

23.

A.puts

B.sees

C.tell

D.don't speak

E.doesn't

答案:E

24.

A.puts

B.sees

C.tell

D.don't speak

E.doesn't

答案:A

25.

A.puts

B.sees

C.tell

D.don't speak

E.doesn't

答案:D

 

练习二

Who won the World Cup 1994 football game? What happened at the United Nations? How did the critics like the new play? __21__ an event takes place, newspapers are on the streets giving the details. Wherever anything happens in the world, reports are on the spot to gather the news.

Newspapers have one basic purpose, to get the news as quickly as possible from its source, from those who make it to those who want to make it. Radio, telegraph, television, and other inventions __22__ competition for newspapers. So did the development of magazines and other means of communication. However, this competition merely spurred the newspapers on. They quickly made use of the newer and faster means of communication to improve the speed and thus the efficiency of their own operations. Today more newspapers are __23__ and read than ever before. Newspapers influence readers' economic choices through advertising. Most newspapers depend on advertising for their very existence. Newspapers are sold at a price that __24__ even a small fraction of the cost of production. The main source of income for most newspapers is commercial advertising. The chance in selling advertising depends on a newspaper's value to advertisers. This __25__ in terms of circulation. How many people read the newspaper? Circulation depends somewhat on the work of the circulation department and on the services or entertainment offered in a newspaper's pages. But for the most part, circulation depends on a newspaper's value to readers as a source of information.

21.

A.brought

B.fails to cover

C.is measured

D.Soon after

E.printed

答案:D

22.

A.brought

B.fails to cover

C.is measured

D.Soon after

E.printed

答案:A

23.

A.brought

B.fails to cover

C.is measured

D.Soon after

E.printed

答案:E

24.

A.brought

B.fails to cover

C.is measured

D.Soon after

E.printed

答案:B

25.

A.brought

B.fails to cover

C.is measured

D.Soon after

E.printed

答案:C

分享到: 来源:猎学网阅读:
w
  • 客服
  • QQ
  • 求学登记
  • 活动
  • 返回顶部